Shop Now, Pay Later ( AfterPay & Sezzle)
Shop Now, Pay Later ( AfterPay & Sezzle)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been drafted to better serve those concerned with using their' Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) online. When defined in U.S. Privacy and Information Security Act, PII is information that can be used alone or with other information to identify, communicate, or locate a single person, or identify an individual in context. For a clear understanding of how we gather, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE VISITING OUR WEBSITE?

When ordering or registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number or other information to help with your experience.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

When you register on our website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, use live chat or enter information on our website, we collect information.

GDPR

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) passed in 2016 is the most important legislative enactment in European data protection law since the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive. The GDPR, which is enforceable since May 25, 2018, aims to improve the security and protection of personal data in the EU and function as a single piece of EU legislation. It replaced the EU Data Protection Directive and all the local laws relating to it.

We support the GDPR and will ensure all Kinky Girl Naturals services comply with its provisions. Not only is the GDPR an important step in securing European citizens ' fundamental right to privacy, it also sets the bar for data protection, security and business compliance.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we obtain from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing message, browse the website or use certain other features of the website in the following ways:

Customize your experience and enable us to deliver the type of content and product  offerings you are most interested in.
Update our website to better serve you.
Enabling us to better serve your customer service needs.
Manage a contest, advertising, survey or other site feature.
Perform transactions fast.
Demand feedback and opinions of services or products
Follow-up after contact (live chat, email or telephone inquiries)

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Use regular malware scanning

Your personal information is contained within encrypted networks and is available only by a select number of persons with special rights of access to such systems, and is required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive / credit information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We enforce a number of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to ensure the protection of your personal information.

Both transactions are handled by a gateway service, not stored or processed on our servers.

DO WE USE 'COOKIES'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) allowing the website or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and maintain certain information. We use cookies to help us identify and store things in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your interests based on past or current site behavior, which helps us to provide better services. We also use cookies to help us collect aggregate website traffic and website interaction data so we can offer better website experiences and resources in the future.

Help recall and store things in the shopping cart.
Track advertisements.
Compile statistical data on web traffic and user interactions to improve future site experiences and resources. We may also use trusted services that monitor this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your machine alert you each time a cookie is sent or choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Support Menu to learn how to change your cookies.

When you deactivate cookies, it won't affect user experience.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, exchange or otherwise pass your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties unless we inform users in advance. This does not include website hosting companies and other parties that support us run our website, conduct our business or represent our users as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our rights, properties, or protection of others.

Nonetheless, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be given for marketing, advertisement, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

GOOGLE

Google's advertisement criteria can be outlined in Google's Advertisement Principles. They are set up to give users a positive experience. https:/support.google.com/policy/answer/1316548?

Google uses cookies as third-party vendors to serve ads on our pages. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to deliver ads to our users based on previous website visits and other websites. Users may not use the DART cookie by accessing the privacy policy of Google Ad and Content Network.

We also introduced the following:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interest Tracking

We, together with third-party providers such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies) or other third-party identifiers to compile data on user interaction with ad impression.

OPTING OUT:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt out Browser add on.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the nation's first state law to require websites and online services to post privacy policy. The scope of the law reaches far beyond California to allow any person or company in the U.S. (and possibly the world) that operates websites gathering Personally Identifiable Information from California customers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating precisely the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is shared. See: http:/consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree:

Users can access our site anonymously.

Upon establishing this privacy policy, we will add a link to it on our homepage or at least on the first significant page upon entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word' Privacy' and is easily found on the above page.

Update your personal information on our Privacy Policy page:

By emailing us
By calling us

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of changes by posting the effective date of the latest version at the top of this privacy policy.

 

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When gathering personal information from children under the age of 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in charge. The Federal Trade Commission, the U.S. consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA law, which specifies what website operators and online services must do to protect online child privacy and safety.

 

We don't directly target children under the age of 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of U.S. privacy law, and the principles they provide have played a significant role in the implementation of legislation around the globe. Understanding Fair Information Practice Principles and how to enforce them is essential to dealing with the numerous privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to comply with Fair Data Practices, we will take the following appropriate steps if a data breach occurs:

We will contact you by email

Within 7 business days

 

We also adhere to the Individual Redress Principle which mandates that individuals have the right to lawfully assert enforceable rights against data collectors and processors that fail to comply with the law. The policy requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but that individuals use courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute data processor non-compliance.

 

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updatespertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
     • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
     • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
     • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
     • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
     • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
     • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
     • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
And we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Customer Service:: 443-559-2833

customerservice@kinkygirlnaturals.com

Last Edited on 2020-03-11